BOARD OF EDUCATION
RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL
CHURCH STREET, RED CREEK, NEW YORK
WEDNESDAY, MAY 21, 2008 DISTRICT OFFICE
REGULAR MEETING 7:00 P.M.
AGENDA
Pledge of Allegiance
A.
HEARINGS:
_____1. Public Forum (one halfhour time limit)
B.
MINUTES:
_____1. Regular Meeting April 23, 2008
C.
FINANCIAL REPORTS:
_____1. Treasurer’s Report February 2008 and March 2008
_____2. Warrants April 2008
D.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS AND REPORTS:
_____1. Report: Learning Center Mrs. Wojieck
E.
NEW BUSINESS:
_____1. Certified Staff
_____a. Tenure Appointment: W. Noel Patterson, High School Principal
_____b. Tenure Appointment: Sara E. Boogaard, School Psychologist
_____c. Tenure Appointment: David M. Briggs, Physical Education Teacher
_____d. Tenure Appointment: Margaret C. Little, Music Teacher
_____e. Tenure Appointment: Eric J. Potter, Health/P.E. Teacher
_____f. Tenure Appointment: Heather M. Hargrave, Elementary Teacher
_____g. Tenure Appointment: Jessica L. Monsees, Physical Education Teacher
_____h. Tenure Appointment: Annie K. Suffoletto, Speech Therapist
_____i. Maternity Leave, Kelly S. Witkiewitz
_____j. Appointment: Substitute Teacher, Julia H. Iozzio
Board of Education Regular Meeting, May 21, 2008
Page 2
_____2. Classified Staff
_____a. Resignation: Teacher Aide, Jesse K. Crawford
_____b. Resignation: Receptionist (Front Desk Clerk), Andrea M. Altamirano
_____c. Termination: Teacher Aide, Kathleen A. Brooks
_____d. Appointment: Substitute LPN/Teacher Aide, Mindy S. Porteus
_____e. Appointment: Lifeguard (parttime), Danielle R. Willis
_____f. Appointment: Lifeguard (parttime), Suzanne E. Cordone
_____g. Appointment: Receptionist (Front Desk Clerk), Virginia N. Benson
_____h. Wage Increase for Water Safety Instructors
_____3.
CSE Recommendations: 5942, 4721, 4006, 5408, 5139, 5409, 5598, 7046, 6880, 6854, 5976, 7315, 7486,
7628, 7628, 7617, 7617, 6308, 6309, 7082, 6877, 6875, 7625, 7626, 7626
_____5. Revised Policy No. 6551 Family & Medical Leave Act (First Reading)
_____6. Memorandum of Understanding Early Intervention Program
_____7. Participation in 2008 Cooperative Summer School
_____8. Extension of Superintendent’s Contract
_____9. Approval: Professional Development Plan
____10. Board of Education Meeting Schedule
____11. Transportation Requests to Private/NonPublic Schools, 200809
F.
CORRESPONDENCE:
_____1. Results of BOCES Budget Vote & Board Member Election
_____2. Letter from P. Howard, substitute reading teacher
_____3. Letter from NYS Policy re: SRO Program
_____4. 2008 Rural Schools Conference July 1315
_____5.
Board of Education Regular Meeting, May 21, 2008
Page 3
G.
SUPERINTENDENT’S CORRESPONDENCE AND REPORTS:
_____1. Enrollment & Attendance Summary, 200708 Period 7 & 8
_____2. Academic Eligibility
_____3. Letter to M. Strauss
_____4. Letters to school nurses re: National School Nurse Recognition Day
_____5. Letter from Assemblyman Oaks re: DEC summer camp
_____6. Letter of congratulations to V. Manning
_____7. Transportation Personnel Appreciation Week
_____8. Letter from Senator Nozzolio re: teacher tenure
_____9. Refund from IRS
____10. HP Technology for Teaching Grant
____11. 5
th
Grade Transition Program
____12. PE Plus Grant
____13. NCERT Conference Agenda
____14. State Education Dept. Names M.W. Cuyler and Middle School as High Performing Schools for 200607
H.
OTHER BUSINESS AS DETERMINED BY BOARD PRESIDENT:
EXECUTIVE SESSION:
ADJOURNMENT:
THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD IS SCHEDULED FOR JUNE 18, 2008
Back to top