BOARD OF EDUCATION
RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL
CHURCH STREET, RED CREEK, NEW YORK
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 2005
DISTRICT OFFICE
SPECIAL
MEETING
7:00
P.M.
AGENDA
Pledge of Allegiance
A. HEARINGS:
_____1. Public Forum (onehalf hour time limit)
B. MINUTES:
_____1. Regular Meeting – February 16, 2005
_____2.
C. TREASURER’S
REPORTS:
_____1. Treasurer’s Report – February 2005
_____2. Warrants None
_____3. Transfers – None
D.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS AND REPORTS:
_____1. Driver Education Report S. DeCosa
_____3. Revised Policy No.1230,“Reporting of Expenditures and Contributions” (2
nd
E. NEW
BUSINESS:
_____1. Certified Staff
_____a. Appointment: Substitute Teacher, Stephanie Griffin
_____b.
_____2. Classified Staff
_____a. Appointment: Interim Transportation Supervisor, David J. Gasbarro
_____b. Appointment: School Bus Driver, David F. Shurtleff, Jr.
_____c. Appointment: Status Change, Kelly L. Powers
_____d. Appointment: Status Change, Ricki L. Mullen
_____e. Appointment: Status Change, Marcy L. Oliver
_____3. CSE Recommendations
: 5958, 5378, 6322, 6880, 3979, 7057, 7004, 6443, 4153, 6308, 7096
Board of Education Special Meeting, March 9, 2005
Page 2
_____4. Board of Education Vacancy Notice, May 2005
_____5. Notice of the Annual District Meeting & Election/Budget Vote & Annual Budget Hearing, May 2005
_____6. Approval: Town of Sterling Representative to Rec. Center Advisory Board, Charles VonHoltz
_____7. Student Teacher Practicum Placement, SUNY Oswego Spring 2005
_____8. Adoption: 200506 School Calendar
_____9. Approval: Contract of Health and Welfare Services, Oswego City School
____10. Adoption: 200506 Preliminary Budget
F. CORRESPONDENCE:
_____1. Wayne County Education Coalition Minutes
_____2. BOCES Budget Presentation, March 10, 2005
_____3. Nominations for BOCES Board Members; Annual Meeting and Budget Vote
_____4. NYSCOSS 2005 Legislative Program
_____5. Petition from Red Creek Free Library
_____6. Newspaper in Education Award to S. DeCosa
_____7. Four County and WFL BOCES Seminar April 2, 2005
G. SUPERINTENDENT’S CORRESPONDENCE AND REPORTS:
_____1. Middle School and High School Honor Roll
_____2. Letter to Science Olympiad students
_____3. Reach Workcamp R. Lawrence
_____4. Community Center Gymnasium Light remediation
_____5. Enrollment & Attendance Summary, 200405 Period 6
_____6. Letter to legislators re: state aid
_____7. Superintendent Performance Evaluation
_____8. Early Dismissal Drill
EXECUTIVE SESSION:
_____1. Particular Personnel Matters
_____2. RCTA Negotiations
ADJOURNMENT:
THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD IS SCHEDULED FOR MARCH 23, 2005
Back to top