1. A. AUTHORIZED SUSPENSIONS OR REMOVALS OF STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] POLICY ADOPTED: July 11, 2001    WAYNE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

                   Ontario Center, New York l4520
 
 
 
5330.7
Page 3 of 8
 
DISCIPLINE OF STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES (continued)
 
Suspension Or Removal Of A Student With Disabilities (continued)
 
(1)   the term weapon means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C.§930(g)(w) which includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury, except... [for] a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.”
 
(2)   the term controlled substance means a drug or other substance identified in certain provisions of the Controlled Substances Act specified in both federal and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.