BOARD OF EDUCATION
RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL
CHURCH STREET, RED CREEK, NEW YORK
www.rccsd.org
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16, 2004
DISTRICT OFFICE
R
E
G
U
L
A
R
M
E
E
T
I
N
G
7
:
0
0
P
.
M
.
AGENDA
Pledge of Allegiance
A. HEARINGS:
_____1. Public Forum (onehalf hour time limit)
B. MINUTES:
_____1. Annual Budget Hearing & Election/Budget Vote – May 11, 2004 & May 18, 2004
_____2. Regular Meeting – May 19, 2004
C. TREASURER’S
REPORTS:
_____1. Treasurer’s Report – May 2004
_____2. Warrants through June 16, 2004
_____3. Transfers None
D.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS AND REPORTS:
E. NEW
BUSINESS:
_____1. Certified Staff
_____a. Tenure Appointments: 1) Patricia A. Wagner; 2) Andrew R. Rupert; 3) Molly E. Smith; 4)
Kelly S. Witkiewitz; 5) Joseph S. Bonanno; 6) Stephen E. Ford; 7) Robert K. Keim, Jr.; 8)
Joanne E. Tomi; 9) Rita C. Wedge; 10) Cynthia C. Keeling; 11) Kelli J. Bushnell; 12)
Benga E. Quick;
13) Holly K. Reynolds
_____b. Approval: Stipulation of Agreement
_____c. Appointment: Substitute Teachers, Mark T. Bauer, Derek S. DeMass, Kristen M. Waterman,
and
Sally
L.
Fries
_____d. Extended Child Rearing Leave, Cimberly J. McFarlane
_____e. Resignation: Nancy K. Kronenwetter, Elementary Teacher
_____f. Resignation: Kristen M. Samuelson, Music Teacher
_____2. Classified Staff
_____a. Leave of Absence Extension: Laurie A. Goodwin
_____b. Appointment: Sub. Teacher Assistant, Teacher Aide and School Monitor, Jessica G. Hadcock
_____c. Appointment: Volunteer for Red Creek Community Center
Board of Education Regular Meeting, June 16, 2004
Page 2
_____3. CSE Recommendations: 5716, 3495, 0084, 0115, 4579, 4209, 2648, 2648, 5837, 5837, 0198,5417, 5978, 0054, 0054,
0209, 6200, 5718, 3433, 2977, 0135, 4464, 6145, 4089, 0146, 0155, 0180, 0121, 0206, 0076, 0193, 0194, 0147, 0069,
0070, 0191, 0192, 0130, 6117, 5002, 3791, 3793, 5303
_____4. Review and Approval: Professional Development Plan
_____5. Approval: Academic Elective – Reading Class
_____6. Determination: Clair & Mary D. Conroy Scholarships
_____7. 2004 Cuyler Summer School
_____8. Cuyler Summer School Transportation, 2004
_____9. Approval: Contract of Health and Welfare Services, Syracuse City Schools
____10.
F. CORRESPONDENCE:
_____1. Thank you notes from S. Loveless, L. Randall and B. Burghdurf
_____2. Letter from Assemblyman Oaks
_____3. Correspondence re: 2004 We the People bookshelf
_____4. Memorandum re: MathaThon
_____5. NYSSBA Annual Convention, October 2124, 2004
_____6. Biweekly Newsletter from Deputy Commissioner Kadamus
G. SUPERINTENDENT’S CORRESPONDENCE AND REPORTS:
_____1. Letter from S. DeCosa re: Aggressive Drivers class
_____2. High School Honor Roll
_____3. Enrollment & Attendance Summary, 200304 – Period 9
_____4. Memo to Second Grade Students re: Accelerated Reading
_____5. Congratulations letter to Honor Society inductees
_____6. Weighted Grades for Dual Credit College Courses
_____7. Board Policy Manual Review
_____8.
EXECUTIVE SESSION, IF NEEDED:
_____1. Particular Personnel Matters
ADJOURNMENT:
THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD IS SCHEDULED FOR JULY 7, 2004
REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
Back to top